The Honorable Brett Guthrie The Honorable Frank Pallone
[…] December 23, 2024 – The Connecticut Inside Investigator published an article on the impacts of LED flashing lights and sirens on emergency vehicles based on an interview with Soft Lights Foundation President Mark Baker.
December 21, 2024 – US Energy Policy Act 2005 – 42 U.S.C. 16192 (c) Objectives.
“The objectives of the Initiative shall be to develop advanced solid-state organic and inorganic lighting technologies based on white light emitting diodes that, compared to incandescent and fluorescent lighting technologies, are longer lasting, are more energy-efficient and cost-competitive, and have less environmental impact.”
In 2005, the US Congress directed the Department of Energy to develop an SSL replacement for the incandescent light bulb that is more energy-efficient.