The Honorable Brett Guthrie The Honorable Frank Pallone
[…] Attached are reports of harm involving LED products, most of which involve LED vehicle headlights. As per 49 U.S.C. 30118(c)(1), Ford, GM, and Stellantis are mandated to act in good faith and report to NHTSA, vehicle owners, purchasers, and dealers that LED headlight technology is dangerous and defective. Over 64,000 individuals have reported that LED vehicle headlights are a dangerous technology that puts the safety and lives of hundreds of millions of Americans at risk. Ford, GM, and Stellantis are currently in violation of 49 U.S.C. 30118(c)(1).
21 U.S.C. 360ii(a)(6)(A) states, “The Secretary [of HHS] shall establish and carry out an electronic product radiation control program designed to protect the public health and safety from electronic product radiation. As a part of such program, he shall—consult and maintain liaison with the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the Atomic Energy Commission, and other appropriate Federal departments and agencies on techniques, equipment, and programs for testing and evaluating electronic product radiation,”
Ford, GM, and Stellantis have never submitted a petition to NHTSA for authorization to use LED vehicle headlights. The US Department of Energy states that LEDs are a “radically new technology” with “directional” light and “unique characteristics.”