The Honorable Brett Guthrie The Honorable Frank Pallone
[…] November 19, 2024 – The Soft Lights Foundation submitted a letter to the Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions requesting that the corruption at the FDA CDRH be addressed via Senate investigation and during the confirmation process for Secretary of Health and Human Services.
November 18, 2024 – Soft Lights Foundation President Mark Baker sent the following letter to GM, Stellantis, and NHTSA:
Dear Mary Barra, CEO, General Motors,
49 U.S.C. 30118(c)(1) states, “A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment shall notify the Secretary by certified mail or electronic mail, and the owners, purchasers, and dealers of the vehicle or equipment as provided in section 30119(d) of this section, if the manufacturer learns the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety.”
A defective product is one that is unreasonably dangerous. Over 64,000 individuals have signed a petition notifying GM and NHTSA that LED headlight technology is unreasonably dangerous, and therefore defective. (https://www.change.org/p/u-s-dot-ban-blinding-headlights-and-save-lives).