The Honorable Brett Guthrie The Honorable Frank Pallone
[…] November 30, 2024 – The Soft Lights Foundation submitted the November 2024 LED Headlights Reports of Harm (Fuckyourheadlights), (LED Incident Reports), (Petition Comments), along with the following letter:
Dear James Farley, CEO, Ford, Mary Barra, CEO, General Motors, Carlos Tavares, CEO, Stellantis, Markus Price, Visibility and Injury Prevention, NHTSA, Michelle Tarver, Director, FDA CDRH, Marshall Doney, CEO, AAA, David Harkey, President, IIHS, US House Energy and Commerce Committee, and US Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions,
49 U.S.C. 30118(c)(1) states, “A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment shall notify the Secretary by certified mail or electronic mail, and the owners, purchasers, and dealers of the vehicle or equipment as provided in section 30119(d) of this section, if the manufacturer learns the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety.”
Attached are reports of harm involving LED products, most of which involve LED vehicle headlights.